Springbok 1967

1.round : Kyalami 2.round : Killarney 3.round : Laurenšo Marques 4.round : Roy Hesketh

The Tenth Rand Daily Mail Nine Hour Endurance Race, Kyalami 4.11.1967

9 h Kyalami 1.round

Spectators: 80 000 Started: 39 Classified: 18 Race: * 342 laps = 1403,509 km Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Group Practice
Classified: 1. 4 Jacky Ickx / B Mirage M1 Ford 10001 J. W. Automotive Engineerin 342 1. J 3. 1:29,100 Brian Redman / GB 2. 3 Paul Hawkins / AUS Lola T70 Mk.3 Chev SL73/112 P. Hawkins 329 1. J John Love / RSR 3. 9 Ed Nelson / GB Ford GT40 1009 Ed Nelson 320 1. F Mike Hailwood / GB 4. 15 Tony Dean / GB Porsche Carrera 6 A. G. Dean/Lindsay Sakers 316 1. E 5. 1:33,600 Basil van Rooyen / ZA 5. 7 David Piper / GB Ferrari 330 P3/4 0854 D. Piper 314 1. 1:27,400 Richard Attwood / GB 6. 12 David Skailes / GB Ferrari 250 LM 6105 D. Skailes 313 2. F Eric Liddell / GB 7. 20 Henri Grandsire / F Alpine A210 Renault Renault Africe 303 1. H Patrick Depailler / F 8. 18 Clive van Beuren / ZA Porsche RSK Ecurie Tomahawk 289 2. H Steve Mellet / ZA 10. 21 Jack Holme / ZA Lotus Elan J. Holme 272 1. D Richard Jute / ZA 12. 11 Peter Clarke / GB Ferrari 250 LM 5895 P. Clarke 268 George van Straaten / ZA 15. 26 Jem Marsh / GB Mini-Marcos Marcos Racing 249 Brian Raubenheimer / ZA 24 Joss Viljoen / ZA Elfin J. Viljoen 1. G Meyer Botha / ZA 40 Franck Wingels / ZA Volvo 122S Team Lawson 1. C Dirk Marais / ZA 30 Jan Hettema / ZA Alfa Romeo Sprint Superformance 1. B Tony Woodley / ZA 41 Willie Vlok / ZA Ford Cortina GT R. G. Gladwin 2. B Rupert Gladwin / ZA 34 Phil Porter / ZA Renault Gordini Renault Africa 1. A Colin Burford / ZA 43 Chris van den Heever / ZA Alfa Romeo Giulia 1300 Scuderia Milano 2. A Keith Berrington-Smith / ZA Did not finish: 1 Doug Serrurier / ZA Lola T70 Ford SL70/5 L. D. Serrurier Piston Jackie Pretorius / ZA 2 Dave Charlton / ZA Lola T70 Mk.2 Ford SL71/31 Sidney Taylor Crown wheel & Roy Pierpoint / GB 5 Frank Gardner / AUS Lola T70 Mk.3 Chev SL73/102 Sidney Taylor Split fuel tan 2. 1:27,400 Mike Spence / GB 6 Mike De Udy / GB Lola T70 Mk.3 Chev SL73/105 M. de Udy Oil pressure 4. 1:27,500 Hugh Dibley / GB 8 David Prophet / GB Ford GT40 1002 David Prophet Racing Lost wheel Peter de Klerk / ZA 10 Rollo Fielding / GB Ferrari 250 LM 6053 G. A. H. Drummond Fire Trevor Blokdyk / ZA 16 Ben Pon / NL Porsche Carrera 6 Team Holland/Lindsay Sakers Accident Sten Axelsson / S 17 Garth McGillewie / ZA Elfin T300 Garth's Motors & Conversons Stub axle Tony Jefferies / ZA 22 Robert Grant / GB Diva GT R. G. Grant Accident Phil Cadman / GB Other starters: 14 David Edwards / RSR Triumph Spitfire "6" D. A. Edwards Isaac Codron / RSR 19 John Truter / ZA GSM Dart Bramhill Service Station Neville Smith / ZA 23 Terry Townsend / ZA Mpiti-Renault-Gordini Scuderia Los Amigos Stan Taylor / ZA 25 P. Rossouw / ZA GSM Dart Ten in Bowls Whitehead / ZA 27 Louis Cloete / ZA Ford Cortina Lotus A. Kirstein Alec Kirstein / ZA 28 Gary Boose / ZA Puma Team Brake-Rite-Puma R. H. Lamb / ZA 29 Fred Cowell / ZA Alfa Romeo Sprint A. & G. Conversions George Armstrong / ZA 31 John Fritelli / ZA Alfa Romeo Super Team Volare Barry Neunborn / ZA 32 Spencer Schultze / ZA Renault Gordini Renault Africa Andrew Brown / ZA 33 Scamp Porter / ZA Renault Gordini Renault Africa Chris Swanepoel / ZA 35 John Myers / ZA Renault Gordini Team Lawson Angelo Pera / ZA 36 Wally Crawford / ZA Renault Gordini Team Lawson Paul See / MAL 37 Nolly Limberis / ZA Morris Cooper "S" Power Filling Station John McNicol / ZA 38 Ian Houliston / ZA Morris Cooper "S" I. Houliston Peter Sissons / ZA 39 Arnold Chatz / ZA Volvo 122S Team Lawson Dave Clapham / ZA 42 Eric Adler / ZA Fiat Abarth 1000 TC Ecurie Aquila John Conchie / ZA Top of page

Cape Continental 3 Hours, Killarney 18.11.1967

3 h Cape Town 2.round

Race: Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Group Practice
Classified: 1. 1 Paul Hawkins / AUS Lola T70 Mk.3 SL73/112 122 2. 5 David Piper / GB Ferrari 330 P3/4 0854 121 3. 3 Doug Serrurier / ZA Lola T70 Mk.1 SL70/5 117 Jackie Pretorius / ZA 4. 2 Mike De Udy / GB Lola T70 Mk.3 SL73/105 115 Engine 5. - Ed Nelson / GB Ford GT40 1009 Ed Nelson 115 6. 6 Garth McGillewie / ZA Elfin T300 112 Tony Jefferies / ZA 7. - Adrian Pheiffer APM 109 Peter van Niekerk 8. - Denis Joubert GSM Dart 106 Clarrie Taylor 9. - David Prophet / GB Ford GT40 1002 David Prophet 104 Peter de Klerk / ZA 10. - John Rowe Lotus 23 104 Did not finish: - Rollo Fielding / GB Ferrari 250 LM 6053 Split oil cool 10 Tony Dean / GB Porsche 906 Vibration Other starters: 12 Jack Holme / ZA Lotus Elan Top of page

Lourenco Marques 3 Hours 16.12.1967

Lourenco Marques 3.round

Race: Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Group Practice
Classified: 1. 1 Paul Hawkins / AUS Lola T70 Mk.3 SL73/112 125 2. 5 David Prophet / GB Ford GT40 1002 David Prophet 122 3. - Ed Nelson / GB Ford GT40 1009 Ed Nelson 115 4. 12 Jack Holme / ZA Lotus Elan 111 5. 6 Rollo Fielding / GB Ferrari 250 LM 6053 106 6. - Tony Dean / GB Porsche 906 105 Did not finish: 3 Doug Serrurier / ZA Lola T70 Mk.1 SL70/5 11 Overheating Jackie Pretorius / ZA - Steve Mellet / ZA Mirage 2 Engine 2 Mike De Udy / GB Lola T70 Mk.3 SL73/105 Water core plu Other starters: - Robert Grant / GB Diva GT Top of page

Pietermaritzburg Dickie Dale's 3 Hours, Roy Hesketh 26.12.1967

3 h Pietermaritzburg 4.round

Race: Pos. NO Driver / Nationality Car Entrant Laps Time/Retired Group Practice
Classified: 1. 4 Doug Serrurier / ZA Lola T70 Mk.1 Ford 4 SL70/5 143 Jackie Pretorius / ZA 2. 2 Paul Hawkins / AUS Lola T70 Mk.3 Chev SL73/112 130 Engine 3. 6 Ed Nelson / GB Ford GT40 1009 Ed Nelson 130 Mike Hailwood / GB 4. 17 Ray Emond Lola Mk1 Ford 125 5. - John Rowe Lotus 23 Ford 123 6. 19 Jack Holme / ZA Lotus Elan Richard Jute / ZA 13. - Rollo Feilding Ferrari 250 LM 6053 - Chatz / ZA Volvo 122S 1. index Wingels / ZA Did not finish: - Mike De Udy / GB Lola T70 Mk.3 Chev SL73/105 8 Engine - Tony Dean / GB Porsche 906 Broken chassis - David Prophet / GB Ford GT40 1002 David Prophet Rear wheel bea Top of page